Full List of Top 20 Ghana Teacher Prize 2021 Nominees announced

2021 Ghana Teacher Prize car
2021 Ghana Teacher Prize car

The Ghana National Teaching Council (NTC) has announced list of Top twenty (20) Ghana Teacher Prize 2021 Nominees under the Teaching and Non-Teaching Categories.

The list publish by the National Teaching Council as copied to the front desk of Coverghana.com.gh contained a total of six (6) female nominees and fourteen (14) male nominees across the country.

The Top twenty (20) finalists comprising fifteen (15) Teaching and five (5) Non-Teaching staff were announced.

Advertisement

This came after the Ministry of Education through the National Teaching Council has launched the 2021 edition of Ghana Teacher Prize (GTP) at NAGRAT Lyceum (Dr. Christian Addai-Poku Hall) on Wednesday, 18th August, 2021.

READ MORE: NTC opens application and nomination for 2021 teacher prize – Apply Here

Ghana Teacher Prize (GTP) has been an annual ritual used to provide merit awards to teachers who are identified as having rendered extraordinary services in their line of duty. It is a great occasion where we set aside a day to recognize the indelible contributions and very important contributions that members of our noble profession have giving and done so far, in the spirit of nation building.

Below is the full list of the final nominees as announced by the Registrar of the National Teaching Council, Dr. Christian Addai-Poku

TEACHING CATEGORY

1. JUSTINA KWAKYEWAA (REV. SR.)

Jusinta Kwakyewaa (Rev. Sr.) is a CLOTHING AND TEXTILES teacher at ST. FRANCIS SENIOR HIGH TECHNICAL SCHOOL, AKIM ODA in BIRIM CENTRAL MUNICIPAL in the Eastern region.

2. PHILIP BOATENG OPOKU

Philip Boateng Opoku is a MATHEMATICS and SCIENCE teacher at SUHUM M/A EXP. ‘C’ JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SUHUM in the SUHUM MUNICIPAL in the Eastern region.

3. SHADRACH KOJO DAMPSON

Shadrach Kojo Dampson is an INFORMATION COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY teacher at AHENKRO METHODIST BASIC SCHOOL, AHENKRO in the ASSIN SOUTH DISTRICT in the Central region.

4. EDWARD ARTHUR

Edward Arthur is an INTEGRATED SCIENCE teacher at ASSIN AHYIRESU DONKORKROM M/A BASIC SCHOOL, ASSIN FOSU in the ASSIN NORTH DISTRICT in the Central region.

5. EBENEZER KOJO OTOO

Ebenezer Kojo Otoo is a CERAMICS AND GENERAL KNOWLEDGE IN ART teacher at WINNEBA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, WINNEBA in the EFUTU MUNICIPAL in the Central region.

6. HELLEN TANLUGU

Hellen Tanlugu is a KINDERGARTEN teacher at TUTCO DEMONSTRATION BASIC SCHOOL, TUMU in the SISSALA EAST MUNICIPAL in the Upper West region.

7. VICTOR AMPONSAH

Victor Amponsah is an ENGLISH LANGUAGE teacher at NSAWKAW STATE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, NSAWKAW in the TAIN DISTRICT in the Bono region.

Advertisement

Presbyterian Women’s College of Education, Aburi invites applications for recruitment; Apply Now

8. SOLOMON OBENG

Solomon Obeng is an INFORMATION COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY teacher at ASESANSU M/A JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, WASA AKROPONG in the WASA AMENFI EAST MUNICIPAL in the Western region.

9. BISMARK KWAME TUNU

Bismark Kwame Tunu teaches CHEMISTRY at BOSOME SENIOR HIGH TECHNICAL SCHOOL, ASIWA in the BOSOME FREHO DISTRICT in the Ashanti region.

10. ANTHONY AGBANYO

Anthony Agbanyo is a BIOLOGY teacher at AKATSI SENIOR HIGH TECHNICAL SCHOOL, AKATSI in the AKATSI SOUTH DISTRICT in the Volta region.

11. THERESAH OKYERE

Theresah Okyere is an ENGLISH LANGUAGE teacher at ANKAA M/A BASIC SCHOOL, ASSIN FOSO in the ASSIN NORTH DISTRICT in the Central region.

12. MICHAEL NTORI

Michael Ntori is a CLASS TEACHER at DOMEABRA M/A PRIMARY SCHOOL, SEFWI DOMEABRA in the SEFWI WIAWSO DISTRICT in the Western North region.

13. GODFRED DANIEL AMONOO

Godfred Daniel Amonoo is a BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY teacher at CAPE COAST TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, CAPE COAST in the CAPE COAST METROPOLIS in the Central region.

14. NELSON SAVIOUR KWASHIE

Nelson Saviour Kwashie is an ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE-IN-ENGLISH teacher at AWUTU WINTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, AWUTU SENYA in the AWUTU SENYA DISTRICT in the Central region.

15. DANIEL DZIGBORDI DZATHOR

Daniel Dzigbordi Dzathor is an ECONOMICS teacher at WESLEY GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL, CAPE COAST in the CAPE COAST METROPOLIS in the Central region.

NON-TEACHING CATEGORY

16. BELINDA AGYEMAN

Belinda Agyeman is a PRINCIPAL DOMESTIC BURSAR at NKWATIA PRESBY SENIOR HIGH, NKWATIA in the KWAHU EAST DISTRICT in the Eastern Region.

URGENT: Dambai College of Education invites applications for recruitment; Apply Now

17. MAXWELL MARTEY BENRICH

Maxwell Martey Benrich is an ACCOUNTANT at PRESBYTERIAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, BEGORO in the FANTEAKWA NORTH DISTRICT in the Eastern Region.

18. MARY DONKOR

Mary Donkor is a CHIEF COOK at DZORWULU SPECIAL SCHOOL, ACHIMOTA in the AYAWASO WEST DISTRICT in the Greater Accra Region

Approved Rates of Allowances for GES Teaching Staff – Check if you meet the requirements

19. BRIGHT HUNTER ANANJONGYA

Bright Hunter Ananjongya is an ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER at BAWKU SENIOR HIGH/TECHNICAL SCHOOL, BAWKU in the BAWKU MUNICIPAL in the Upper East region.

20. ELIZABETH DZATOR

Elizabeth Dzator is a SECRETARY at YILO KROBO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SOMANYA in the YILO KROBO DISTRICT in the Eastern Region.

SOURCE: Coverghana.com.gh

Advertisement
Advertisement

Leave a Reply