GNAT Volta Regional Delegates elect new Executive Officers – Check Details

GNAT Logo
GNAT Logo

The Volta Regional Delegates of the Ghana National Association of Teachers (GNAT) have elected new Executive Officers to steer the affairs of the Regional Secretariat for the next administrative four years.

The Executive Officers were elected at the just ended 6th Quadrennial (53rd) Regional Delegates’ Conference organized by the Association at the Regional GNAT Hall on the theme “GNAT @90: Surviving as a Reliable and Vibrant Teacher Union in the 21st Century; Addressing Challenges facing the Ghanaian Teacher.”

The election which took barely two (2) hours featured a total of three hundred and sixty-three (363) delegates in two different centres A and B respectively.

Advertisement

Teacher Unions roar over poor quality of education and conditions of service for teachers

Out of the number, one hundred and seventy-three (173) delegates cast their ballots at Centre A while one hundred and eighty-one (181) delegates cast their ballots at Centre B, making a total of three hundred and fifty-four (354). Nine (9) delegates did not show up to vote.

Below is the provisional results after counting of ballots.

REGIONAL CHAIRMAN

1. BRUCE SENAM MCBRIAN – 91
2. DAVID KATTAH – 261
REJECTED – 2

VICE REGIONAL CHAIRMAN

1. TSORHE LAWRENCE EDEM – 72
2. AYUBA M. AGUDA – 281
REJECTED – 1

REGIONAL TRUSTEE FOR THE TEACHERS’ FUND BOARD

1. AKPAVOR MICKSON KWAME – 126
2. CHRISTIAN KWAME – 118
3. AFADZINOO RAMOND ALANDALE – 18
4. ADETI ISAAC KOFI – 90

UTAG Strike: 13 Public Universities issue resolution to continue nationwide strike

REGIONAL TREASURER
1. AYIVOR MAXWELL

YES – 302
NO – 43
REJECTED – 4

Make no mistake; Retain your ‘Humble Leader’ David Kattah as GNAT Volta Regional Chairman

REGIONAL YOUTH COORDINATOR
1. GASU JOSHUA

YES – 320
NO – 33

REGIONAL BASIC SCHOOLS REP

1. ZIGAH VINCENT

YES – 303
NO – 43

REGIONAL EDUCATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE REP

1. BOSSO KAFUI

YES – 305
NO – 46
REJECTED – 2

REGIONAL GNATLAS COORDINATOR

1. ADIEGAH CYNTHIA AKUA

YES – 290
NO – 60
REJECTED – 1

Ghana National Association of Teachers (GNAT) Constitution

REGIONAL TVET REP

1. ARKU NEWTON SEFAKOR

YES – 308
NO – 41
REJECTED – 5

REGIONAL TRUSTEE

1. ATTISU REBECCA

YES – 295
NO – 59
REJECTED – 2

REGIONAL SECOND CYCLE REP

1. AGBODZA DORIS AFI

YES – 156
NO – 186
REJECTED – 1

NOTE: Delegates have swiftly rejected the Regional Second Cycle Rep. aspirant Agbodza Doris Afi. A new nomination was opened for the said position.

FEMALE DELEGATE TO NATIONAL DELEGATES CONFERENCE

1. DARKO FLORIA YAA – 125
2. APETORGBOR BLESS ADZO – 97
3. NYAMADI EDITH WILHEMINA – 123

FEMALE REP TO NATIONAL EXECUTIVE

1. DANSO PATRICIA KISSIEDUAA – 57
2. KUSSE EUSEBIA YAYRA – 74
3. ADAMA THERESA – 72
4. EGBETORHIA VASTY NUNANA – 150

REJECTED – 1

Nobody has fifty plus one (50+1) valid votes cast.

RUN-OFF

Non of the Regional Trustees for the Teachers’ Fund Board and Female Rep to National Executive crossed the fifty plus one (50+1) valid votes cast. As a result, a fresh election was rescheduled between the following

1. AKPAVOR MICKSON KWAME and CHRISTIAN KWAME

2. KUSSE EUSEBIA YAYRA and EGBETORHIA VASTY NUNANA

Below is the outcome of the election results after the RUN-OFF.

REGIONAL TRUSTEE FOR THE TEACHERS’ FUND BOARD

1. AKPAVOR MICKSON KWAME – 144
2. CHRISTIAN KWAME – 190

FEMALE REP TO NATIONAL EXECUTIVE

1. KUSSE EUSEBIA YAYRA – 162
2. EGBETORHIA VASTY NUNANA – 174

NEW ASPIRANTS FOR SECOND CYCLE REP AFTER THE INCUMBENT AGBODZA DORIS AFI WAS REJECTED BY DELEGATES

1. SETSOAFIA LOGBAVI SELASI – 38
2. SHADRACH BIDINLIB – 35
3. ANTHONY NANEWORTOR – 40
4. BANSAH SAMMY ORLANDO – 32
5. SITSOFE AMEMOR – 104
6. EMMANUEL ADONU – 23
7. MENSAH JOHN – 59

REJECTED – 3

REGIONAL ELECTED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

The Ghana National Association of Teachers Elections Committee (GNATEC) Chairperson Madam Eureka Abbey has announced the following individuals duly elected.

Collective Agreement between GES and Teacher Unions in Education Service

1. REGIONAL CHAIRMAN – DAVID KATTAH

2. VICE REGIONAL CHAIRMAN – AYUBA M. AGUDA

3. REGIONAL TRUSTEE FOR THE TEACHERS’ FUND BOARD – CHRISTIAN KWAME

4. REGIONAL TREASURER – AYIVOR MAXWELL

5. REGIONAL YOUTH COORDINATOR – GASU JOSHUA

6. REGIONAL BASIC SCHOOLS REP – ZIGAH VINCENT

7. REGIONAL EDUCATION AND ADMINI. REP – BOSSO KAFUI

8.  REGIONAL GNATLAS COORDINATOR-ADIEGAH CYNTHIA AKUA

10. REGIONAL TVET REP – ARKU NEWTON SEFAKOR

11. REGIONAL TRUSTEE – ATTISU REBECCA – PENDING

12. REGIONAL SECOND CYCLE REP – SITSOFE AMEMOR

12. FEMALE DELEGATE TO NATIONAL DELEGATES CONFERENCE

1. DARKO FLORIA YAA
2. NYAMADI EDITH WILHEMINA

13. FEMALE REP TO NATIONAL EXECUTIVE – EGBETORHIA VASTY NUNANA

According to Eureka Abbey, the newly elected executive officers will  serve for four years in office as Regional Executives except the Female Delegates to National Delegates Conference.

SOURCE: Coverghana.com.gh

Advertisement
Advertisement

Leave a Reply